Copyright © 2021 Genie Lab Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy

6. Data retention and security
6.1 Security mechanisms we employ
Generally, we store your Personal Information using secure servers protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, like most businesses, we hold some information on our staff’s computers (such as emails from you) and where necessary as hard copy files (such as printed invoices).
Our systems are hosted with Amazon Web Services located around the world and are managed by us and our service providers. Personal Information that we store or transmit is protected by security and access controls, including username and password authentication, multi-factor authentication, and data encryption (such as SSL) where appropriate.
In our dealings with third party service providers, we take care to work with subcontractors and service providers who we believe maintain an acceptable standard of data security compliance, such as Amazon Web Services.
6.2 How long we keep your Personal Information
We retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary to provide our goods and services to you, as required for our internal business operations, and to comply with our legal obligations
If we hold Personal Information about you, and we do not need that information for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), unless we are prevented from doing so by law.
Under Australian law, financial records, such as those relating to financial transactions, must be retained for 7 years after the transactions associated with those records are completed.
If you no longer want us to use your Personal Information, you can request that we erase it and, where you have an account with us, close your account. Where possible we will do so in accordance with the APPs and GDPR. However, where you request the erasure of your Personal Information we will retain information from deleted accounts as necessary for our legitimate business interests, to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations or requests by government, a court of law, or law enforcement authorities, enforce the terms of service and take other actions permitted by law. Any information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Policy.